Privacy policy

1. Collection of Personal Information

This website is owned and operated by Here Business & Wealth Pty Ltd (ACN 604 126 445) (the Company or we or us). The Company collects and holds Personal Information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals (Personal Information).  We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

We recognise the importance of protecting your Personal Information (Personal Information). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.  This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of Personal Information you may supply to us through your conduct on the Site.

By engaging the services of the Company, you consent and agree to this Privacy Policy.

In the course of providing professional services to our clients, the main types of Personal Information the Company collects are:

  • contact information such as your name and address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • financial information, including bank account details and credit card details, or credit information;
  • contact information such as your name and address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • business details, including Australian Business Number (ABN), organisational roles, suppliers and other business contacts; and
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Personal Information may be collected in a number of ways, including directly by our staff when you seek, or enquire about, our services or through face to face meetings, email exchanges, telephone conversations, filling out a form or filling out a survey.

Because of the nature of our business, it is generally impracticable for us to deal with individuals on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym.

2. The Use of Personal Information

The main purposes for which the Company collects, holds and uses Personal Information are:

  • to provide our services;
  • to respond to an individual's request;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;
  • for recruitment purposes;
  • we may disclose your Personal Information to other businesses or contractors who assist us in providing products or services or who perform functions on our behalf;
  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our staff; and
  • other purposes related to our business.

We may also use Personal Information for other purposes which are related to those listed above and which will be made clear to you at the time of collection or for such other purposes permitted by law.

We may collect, hold and use Personal Information about individuals to market our services, including by email. However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by emailing us at admin@mvpfinancial.com.au. Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

The Company does not routinely disclose Personal Information to other organisations unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested (or, in the case of a partner, employee or contractor of the Company, it is necessary for maintaining or related to your role at the Company);
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of the Company or the interests of the Company;
  • some or all of the assets or operations of the Company are or may be transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of the Company's business;
  • you give your consent; or
  • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

The Company uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations (including internal business requirements, such as recruitment and human capital requirements). This means that individuals and organisations outside of the Company will sometimes have access to Personal Information held by us and may collect or use it from or on behalf of the Company. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, travel service providers, mail houses, off-site security storage providers, information technology providers, event managers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies.

We use our best endeavours to ensure that our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep use or disclose Personal Information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes.

If the Company's staff obtain products or services offered by a third party pursuant to an agreement or arrangement between that third party and the Company, we may provide your Personal Information to that third party, including information that relates to your use of such services.

4. Privacy on our Websites and Applications

The Company owns and operates its own website (www.herebusiness.com.au) (the Site). This policy applies to any Personal Information we collect via the Site and applications including mobile applications, in addition to Personal Information you provide to us directly - such as where you make a request or complete a registration form.

In order to properly manage the Site and applications, we may log certain statistics about the users of the facilities, for example the users' domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that the Site and applications provide the best possible navigational experience for users.

5. Cookies

When you visit the Site or use any of our services, the Site may send one or more Cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Our servers may also record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL relating to your use of the Site. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most web sites, including this Site, can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a website. The use of Cookies will allow us to customise the Site to your needs, remember your preferences and also assists us in improving the performance of the Site. We may engage third parties to analyse the information collected by cookies or perform statistics about usage of the Site.

Sometimes, cookies may collect and store your Personal Information. We treat such information in the same manner as other Personal Information that you provide to us.

You can deactivate the cookies by resetting your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, the Site and our services may not function properly if you disable the cookies.

6. Security of Personal Information

We strive to ensure the security of your Personal Information and we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.

We will review and update our physical and data security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over mobile data and communication services can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We will do everything reasonably within our power and control to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from any unauthorised use or access to your Personal Information.

7. Access to Information

We will provide access to Personal Information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person's privacy).

When you make a request to access Personal Information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver's licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

If at any time you want to know what Personal Information we hold about you, you may contact us by emailing us (admin@herebusiness.com.au).

8. Corrections and Concerns

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information held by us largely depends on the accuracy of the information that you supplied to us. If at any time you believe that any information concerning you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us to correct the information.

Your privacy is very important to us and we take the matter very seriously. If you have any concerns about your privacy or how your Personal Information is being handled, please contact us at the email address at the bottom of this policy. We will take steps to address your concerns and we aim to provide you with a written response within 21 days (and in any event within 30 days). If you have a genuine reason to access your Personal Information held by us, we will give access to the information in the manner you requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

9. Effect of Policy

The Company operates in a dynamic business environment and we aim to review this policy annually to keep it current. We may update this privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version on the Site. The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

10. Contact Us

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy or you have any comments or feedback, please contact us via (admin@herebusiness.com.au) or on (08) 9217 2400.

11. Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Government, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.privacy.gov.au)